Privacy & Data Security

At Canopy Education CIC we take the privacy, including the security, of personal information we hold about you seriously. We’re a Community Interest Company registered in England and Wales with company number 10393245, whose registered address is at 86-90 Paul Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 4NE. We are the Data Controller of the personal information we collect, hold and use about you, as explained below.

The page provides details on the data we collect and the reasons we collect it. We hope the information provided below enables you to make an informed decision about the use of our products and services. 

Contact Us

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew Caffrey

You can get hold of us in any of the following ways:

  1. by phoning us on 020 3048 4350;

  2. by emailing us at hello@canopy.education; or

  3. by writing to us at 86-90 Paul Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 4NE.

Use of Data 

Add to Google Classroom

We do not collect information or track the users of Add to Google Classroom. The extension does not pass any data back to us, it simply transfers the current website to Google Classroom. 

Google Analytics on the Chrome Web Store Page, so we can see the number of downloads and where people are coming from to visit that page (but there is no tracking within the Chrome Extension at all). You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

FeedbackSheet

We do not collect information or track the users of FeedbackSheet. The Google Docs Add On does not pass any data back to us, it simply transfers data from the users Google Doc to the users Google Sheet and back again. As such all data entered lives in the users Google Drive.

Google Analytics is installed on the Web Store Portal, so we can see the number of downloads and where people are coming from to visit that page, but there is no tracking in the Add On at all. You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

G Suite Skills

G Suite Skills collects data to enable us to identify who have purchased the product and to be able to pass results back to Google Classroom for teachers to access scores in their markbook. 

  • Our Interactive Tutorials are assigned in Google Classroom, using our Chrome Extension. Only those creating assignments (e.g. teachers) need access to the Chrome Extension. 

  • Users access the tutorials, as an assignment in Google Classroom via a link. 

  • Users then sign into Howdou using their Google Account. Howdou collects: 

    • Google Account ID

    • Email Address

    • First and Last Name

    • Google Classroom Details

  • As users complete the tutorial, Howdou tracks user input as they complete the tasks. 

  • Upon completion - user scores are passed back to the Gradebook in Google Classroom. 

  • If they have successfully earned a badge - user email address and badge details are passed to Badgr, who send the badge by email. No account is created with Badgr.

  • Users may choose, but are under no obligation, to click to create a Badgr account, which creates a digital backpack to store the badges.

  • Those assigning tutorials to users must have obtained all required (parental) approvals and consents to use the above services. 

Our Website (canopy.education)

We collect the following information on our website: 

  • Google Analytics - Google Analytics is installed on our website, so we can see what pages people visit, how long they spend on each page and where they are from, which helps us to improve our website experience. You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

  • Google Adword and Google Remarketing - We use Google Adwords to tell people about our services and also use Google Remarketing - so someone who, for example, visits our G Suite Skills Page, but does not subscribe may see adverts for G Suite Skills as they browse the web. To opt-out of personalized ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences 

  • Name and EMail Address - Forms on our website collect names and email addresses so we can send emails with details about our services. We use Ascend by Wix to send marketing emails and you can unsubscribe at any time. 

Data Transfer

We do not sell your data to other companies. We only share data for the follow reasons:

 

Third Party Service Providers

Marketing & Website - Ascend by Wix.

Online Payments - Stripe 

File Storage - Google Workspace

Customer Management - monday.com

G Suite Skills - Uses Howdou by Evalve and Badgr

Law Enforcement

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. 

Subject Data Access Request

You have the right to request the amending, deletion or a copy of the information that we may collect and store while you use our tools and our website. A Data Subject Access Request may be contacting us hello@canopy.education or 020 3048 4350. 

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way that we have handled or used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please do contact us in the first instance if you wish to raise any queries or make a complaint in respect of our handling or use of your personal information, so that we have the opportunity to discuss this with you and to take steps to resolve the position. 

 

Canopy Education CIC     86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE, UK     hello@canopy.education     020 3048 4350

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram